Privacy Policy

Reviewed April 2018

Stieber Berlach LLP recognizes the importance of protecting your privacy. All organizations collecting, using or disclosing personal information in Canada in the course of commercial activities are required to comply with PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act). Further, as a professional services firm, we have professional and ethical obligations to keep the information we receive confidential in the context of a lawyer-client relationship. This policy outlines our practice with respect to managing your personal information and how we protect your privacy.

Personal Information, Collection, Use, Withdrawal

PIPEDA defines personal information as information about an identifiable individual. Personal information does not include the name, title, business contact information, or information that one expects to find on a business card.

Generally we obtain your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information. If you retain Stieber Berlach LLP we assume that we have your implied consent for the purposes of providing legal services to you or your organization. By providing your personal information to us, you agree that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information to us as outlined in this policy.

We use your personal information to provide legal services to you or your organization, for invoicing of legal invoices, sharing firm announcements or newsletters and database management.

Generally, we do not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent unless permitted or certain instances such as expert witnesses, process servers, etc., retained on your behalf, or as required by law.

Consent may be withdrawn at any time subject to legal restrictions. Your withdrawal of consent may result in us being unable to continue to provide legal services to you or your organization.

Safeguards, Retention

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is protected against loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, misuse or modification. Personal information is only retained as long as necessary or as required by law.

Website Privacy

Our website server may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information. We do not link your IP address to other personally identifiable information.

If you have any questions or complaints about this policy or the handling of your personal information or wish to access your personal information, please contact the lawyer with whom you are dealing, or contact:

Petra Paul
Director of Finance & Administration
Stieber Berlach LLP
130 Adelaide Street West
18th Floor
Toronto, ON M5H 3P5

416.594.4678 T
416.366.1466 F
ppaul@sblegal.ca

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on our website.